Special Recognition Award Winners

James Biddle Award

for lifetime achievement in historic preservation

Suzanna Barucco

Rhoda and Permar Richards Award

for exemplary service to the Preservation Alliance

John Hanson

Board of Directors Award

for exceptional stewardship of historic properties

Historic Germantown, Inc.

Public Service Award

for preservation in the public interest

Cynthia MacLeod

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

West Philadelphia Cultural Alliance/Paul Robeson House and Museum

John Andrew Gallery Community Action Award

for achievement by community organizations

Lynnewood Hall Preservation Foundation

Preservation Education Award

for public advancement of preservation knowledge

City of Camden NJ Municipal Clerk’s Office

Young Friends of the Preservation Alliance Award

in recognition of the latest generation of preservation achievement

1838 Black Metropolis

Special Anniversary Award

Historical Society of Pennsylvania 200th Anniversary

Grand Jury Award Winners

122 N. 3rd Street

122 N. 3rd Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Zoubek Properties

Project Team Members: Zoubek Properties; Designblendz Architecture; Powers & Company; Sosuite; Full Court Construction; Hutec Engineering

A & Indiana

124 E. Indiana Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Impact Services

Project Team Members: BartonPartners; Impact Services; Clemens Construction; McHugh Engineering; Rodriguez Consulting Engineers; O’Donnell & Naccarato Structural Engineers; Delta Development Group; Becker & Frondorf; Marcus Reinvestment Strategies

The Battery

1325 N Beach Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Lubert-Adler

Project Team Members: Lubert-Adler; Cescaphe Event Group; Strada; Fastrack Construction; Sentral; Studio Machado; Morabito Consultants; Advanced Engineering; LANGAN; Jennifer Caffrey Warren, PE; Powers & Company

Birch Knoll

Newtown Square, PA

Owner: Private Residence

Project Team Members: k YODER design; Baroni Building Company; Hess Landscape Architects; Springboard Automation; Innovative Structural Engineers; Craft-Maid; Jeffrey Totaro, Photographer

Building 57, South Office

1900 Kitty Hawk Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Rhoads Industries

Project Team Members: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Powers & Company; Conn Schaffer Consulting Engineers; FXB Engineering

Carpenters' Hall

320 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

Owner: The Carpenters’ Company

Project Team Members: Mills + Schnoering Architects; Joseph B. Callaghan Inc.; Dan Bosin Associates; Haverstick Borthwick; IMEG; Independence National Historical Park; Hunt Engineering Company; International Consultants, Inc.

Darna Lofts

1705-13 N. 7th Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Finch Development

Project Team Members: Finch Development;  Raymond F Rola, Architect; Glenwood Engineering; Hutec Engineering; Woodcock Design

Engine 37 Firehouse

101 West Highland Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: City of Philadelphia

Project Team Members: CBP Architects; Ann Rothmann Structural Engineering; The Sheward Partnership; Ground Reconsidered; Campbell Thomas & Company; BEAM; Urban Technology; Dawood Engineering; Becker and Frondorf; Conspectus Inc.; Daniel J Keating & Sons; Magnum Inc.

Founder's Hall

2101 S. College Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Girard College

Project Team Members: Seiler + Drury Architecture; Dan Bosin Associates; Hutec Engineering; Daniel J. Keating Company; Keast & Hood Structural Engineers; Girard Estate; Girard College

Four Mills Barn

12 Morris Road, Ambler, PA

Owner: Wissahickon Trails

Project Team Members: Wissahickon Trails; Daedalus Design Build; Kate Cowing Architect; Elevate Construction Partnership

Frances M. Maguire Art Museum

50 Lapsley Lane, Merion Station, PA

Owner: St. Joseph’s University

Project Team Members: DIGSAU; CVM; IMEG; Robinson Anderson Summers; Arup; Langan Engineering; Halkin Mason Photography

Frankford Avenue Lofts

3701 Frankford Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Archer Property Development

Project Team Members: Archer Property Development; Stronghold Development & Construction; Ian Smith Design Group; Parke Bank

Germantown Fireproof Storage Building

231 E. Church Lane, Philadelphia

Owner: Landmark Funding Group

Project Team Members: Church Lane Partners; Powers & Company; D & S Construction Management

Historic Filling Station

3250 Sedgeley Drive, Philadelphia

Owner: Parkway Corporation

Project Team Members: Atkin Olshin Schade Architects; Keast & Hood; Pennoni Associates; Haverstick-Borthwick

KIPP Philadelphia Preparatory Academy

2600 West Clearfield Street, Philadelphia

Owner: MIS Capital LLC

Project Team Members: MIS Capital LLC; Axis Construction Management; Powers & Company; RWDI; Ruggiero Plante Land Design; Salt Design Studio

The Palestra

223 S. 33rd Street, Philadelphia, PA

Owner: University of Pennsylvania

Project Team Members: John Milner Architects; P. Agnes, Inc.; Keast & Hood, Structural Engineers; AHA Engineers; Graboyes Windows and Glass; BrandSafway; West Chester Mechanical; Joseph Dugan, Inc.; Vertical Access; Crescent Iron; PEAK Division; Hispanic Ventures

Paper Factory Lofts

165-173 W. Berks Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Urban Conversions

Project Team Members: Urban Conversions; CBP Architects; Powers & Company; Larsen & Landis; Stonehenge Capital; Republic Bank; Blank Rome; Fox Rothschild; Nagle Law

Parkside Neighborhood Preservation

4100 and 4200 blocks on Parkside Avenue, Philadelphia

Owner: Mission First Housing Group

Project Team Members: Mission First Housing Group; Heritage Consulting Group; Thriven Design; Columbus Property Management and Development; Berman Indictor

Second Bank of the United States

420 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia

Owner: Independence National Historical Park

Project Team Members: Building Conservation Associates; Independence National Historical Park; National Park Service Denver Service Center; GWWO; Simpson Gumpertz & Heger; Henry Adams, LLC; Stone & Lime; APSI Construction Management; WMG Historic Restoration; Metal Alliance

Washington Crossing Historic Park

1112 River Road, Washington Crossing, PA

Owner: Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

Project Team Members: Armor Masonry Restoration; Preservation Design Partnership; Keast and Hood; WMG Historic Restoration; Wu and Associates

Thank you to our sponsors!

Preservationist Sponsors

Axis Construction Management

Lubert-Adler

PMC Property Group

Alabaster Sponsors

Brandywine Realty

Brickstone

David Haas

Domus

Fastrack Construction

Longwood Gardens

MIS Capital

O’Donnell & Naccarato Structural Engineers

Russell Harris, MD

Southwood Properties

Tower Investments

Marble Sponsors

A. Roy Smith

AIA Philadelphia

Alterra Property Group

Architectural Window Corporation

Armor Masonry Restoration

Cescaphe Event Group

City Living Philly

Cohen Seglias Pallas Greenhall & Furman

Dan Bosin Associates

Daniel J. Keating Company

Eberlein Design Consultants

Eugene and Deborah Lefevre

Firstrust Bank

Goodman Properties

Hanson Fine Building & Preservation

Heritage Consulting Group

INTECH Construction

Janet Klein

John Milner Architects

Keast & Hood Structural Engineers

Klehr Harrison Harvey Branzburg

Milber Makris Plousadis & Seiden

North County Conservancy

Parkway Commercial Properties

Powers & Company

Rhoads Industries

Seiler + Drury Architecture

Strada

Thomas Jefferson University, Center for the Preservation of Modernism

Granite Sponsors

AMC Delancey Group

Ann and David Brownlee

Ascent Restoration

Atkin Olshin Schade Architects

Campbell Thomas & Company

The Carpenters’ Company

CBP Architects

Clemens Construction

CohnReznick

DIGSAU

Dimitri J. Ververelli, Inc.

E-Built

General Building Contractors Association

Haas Printing

Haverstick-Borthwick

Hazzouri & Associates

Heritage Conservation Collective

Holstein White Engineers

Hutec Engineering

Ian Smith Design Group

IMEG

International Masonry Institute

J&M Preservation Studio

JacobsWyper Architects

Joseph B. Callaghan, Inc.

Joseph Dugan, Inc.

k Yoder Design

Knapp Masonry

Larsen & Landis

Marvin

Orion General Contractors

Philly Office Retail

Premier Building Restoration

Preservation Design Partnership

RCJ Consulting

Reed Street Builders

Saul Ewing LLP

Tristate Capital Bank

University of Pennsylvania

VITETTA Architects & Engineers

VMA Architects

Watts Restoration

Window Repairs & Restoration

Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates

WMG Historic Restoration

Woodcock Design

WSFS CARES Foundation

2023 Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia. All Rights Reserved.    |   Terms and Privacy Policy